2 edition of Geographical variation in the polar bear Ursa maritimus Phipps. found in the catalog.
Geographical variation in the polar bear Ursa maritimus Phipps.
Canada. Indian Affairs and Northern Development.
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||27 p. : ill. ; 28 cm.|
|Number of Pages||28|
Polar Bears • Ursus maritimus • sea bear Fitted for Survival Female polar bears reproduce in one of the harshest places on Earth. In years when they don’t put on enough fat, they fail to give birth. This is because they need a lot of energy to nurse cubs. Cubs remain with their moms for about years. Threatened by Loss of Habitat. In , Constantine John Phipps was the first to describe the polar bear as a different species. The chosen scientific name, Ursus maritimus literally means ‘maritime bear’. Mother polar bear and cub walking on ice, arctic ocean (svalbard, Norway). Polar bears (Ursus maritimus Phipps, ) depend on sea ice for catching marine mammal prey. Recent sea-ice declines have been linked to reductions in body condition, survival, and population size. Reduced foraging opportunity is hypothesized to be the primary cause of sea-ice-linked declines, but the costs of travel through a deteriorated sea-ice environment also may be a by: Ursus maritimus tyrannus (Ursus maritimus tyrannus Kurtén, ). Ursus arctos priscus. Order: Carnivora Family: Ursidae Size: 3,5 m in length, cm in height, - kg of weight Time period: the Late Pleistocene of Northern Eurasia (70, years ago) Typical representative: Ursus maritimus tyrannus Kurtén, Ursus maritimus tyrannus is an extinct subspecies of polar .
We observed polar bear (Ursus maritimus) maternity den sites on Alaska’s North Slope in March and in an effort to describe bears’ post-den emergence behavior. During 40 sessions spanning h, we observed 8 adults and 14 dependent cubs outside dens for h (% of total observation time). There was no significant difference between den emergence dates in . This dataset contains archival logger data containing measures of tri-axial acceleration and conductivity for 6 female polar bears in the southern Beaufort Sea in April Purpose: These data were collected to gain insights into the spring activity rates of female polar bears without dependent young in the southern Beaufort : Anthony M. Pagano. Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus) Care Manual Association of Zoos and Aquariums 25 Table 4: Cat and dog nutrient profile minimums for all stages compared to suggested dietary recommendations for polar bears on a dry matter basisa Nutrient Unit Minimum nutrient profile bold = required for repro/growth Minimum dietary recommendations b Cat Dog Polar BearFile Size: KB. Madison, Wisconsin: International Association for Bear Research and Management. – LARSEN, T. Polar bear denning and cub production in Svalbard, Norway. Journal of Wildlife Management – LØNØ, O. The polar bear (Ursus maritimus Phipps) in the Svalbard area. Norsk Polarinstitutt Skrifter –
and French, Susannah S., "Demographic and temporal variations in immunity and condition of polar bears (Ursus maritimus) from the southern Beaufort Sea" (). USDA National Wildlife Research Center - Staff Publications. Cited by: 3. Behavioral Aspects of the Polar Bear. Ursus maritimus. S. E. BELIKOV. Central Laboratory for the Preservation of Natzdre, MSX. USSR. The following aspects of the behavior of polar bears, lrrsus nzaritinzus, are. examined in this paper: (1) relationship of . Late Pleistocene fossil ﬁnd in Svalbard: the oldest remains of a polar bear (Ursus maritimus Phipps, ) ever discoveredÓlafur Ingólfsson1 & Øystein Wiig2 1 University of Iceland, Department of Earth Sciences, Askja, IS Reykjavik, IcelandCited by: Polar Bear, Ursus maritimus Polar Bear, Ursus maritimus San Francisco Zoo. Photo Gallery. Tags photographs, San Francisco Zoo.
Post-source decay of negative peptide ions in a matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometer
Human resource strategies in times of change : an inventory of initiatives =
Zhu Zi Qing quan ji.
Vermont State comprehensive outdoor recreation plan
Breaks, stains, and household annoyances (No-nonsense home repair guide)
Proud new flags
Forty-First Parallel Railroad Company. (To accompany H.R. no. 4036.) Memorial of the Toledo and Grand Rapids Railroad Company, and others, on the subject of the construction of a narrow gauge railroad from Lake Erie to the Missouri River.
Electoral behaviour and public opinion in Jamaica
The granites of the South-East Asian tin belt. by E.J. Cobbing [and others]
A thirty year catalog of grants
gospel applied to our times.
Cavaliers and Roundheads
Book publishing in Nigeria
Getting ahead in Oregon: Expanding higher education opportunities for minorities and nontraditional students
The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is a hypercarnivorous bear whose native range lies largely within the Arctic Circle, encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its surrounding seas and surrounding land is a large bear, approximately the same size as the Geographical variation in the polar bear Ursa maritimus Phipps.
book Kodiak bear (Ursus arctos middendorffi). A boar (adult male) weighs around – kg (–1, lb), Class: Mammalia. Geographic variation in growth of polar bears Manning, T.
Geographical variation in the polar bear. Ursus maritimus Phipps. based on bacula of polar bears Ursus maritimus. Polar Bear Ursus maritimus Steven C. Amstrup NOMENCLATURE C N. Polar bear, nanook, nanuq, nanuk, ice bear, sea bear, eisb¨ar, isbjørn, white bear S N.
Ursus maritimus Phipps () ﬁrst described the polar bear as a species distinct from other bears and gave the name Ursus maritimus. Subsequently,File Size: 1MB. Phipps, - Polar bear Distinctive Characteristics The polar bear is not substantially different from other bears in body is similar in size to brown and grizzly bears (Ursus arctos), but is more slender, and has a long neck and elongated head.
The ears are small, an adaptation to the cold. Large partially webbed paws on the front limbs are used for swimming. Research and management of polar bears Ursus maritimus - Volume 23 Issue - Ian Stirling Spatial relationships and behaviour of polar bears (Ursus maritimus Phipps) Geographical variation in the polar bear, Ursus maritimus Phipps.
Canadian Wildlife Service Occasional Paper, Cited by: 9. Ursus maritimus tyrannus (meaning tyrant polar bear) is an extinct Geographical variation in the polar bear Ursa maritimus Phipps. book of polar bear, known from a single fragmentary ulna found in the gravels of the Thames at Kew Bridge, was named by the Finnish paleontologist Björn Kurtén in and is interpreted to represent a relatively large subadult individual: the ulna is estimated to have been cm (19 Family: Ursidae.
Helda Helsingin yliopisto Helsingfors universitet. Suomeksi På svenska In English Kirjaudu sisään. maritimus is considered the sister species to arctos (Goldman et al., ; Shields and Kocher, ). Synonyms allocated according to Ellerman and Morrison-Scott () and Hall () Subordinate TaxaBiological classification: Species.
• English: Polar Bear • French: Ours blanc, Ours polaire • Spanish: Oso Polar Taxonomic Source(s): Wilson, D.E. Cranial variation in polar bears. International Conference on Bear Research and Management 3: Taxonomic Notes: Phipps () first described the Polar Bear as a distinct species and named it Ursus maritimus.
Other. The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is listed as a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act. Few data are available on the responses of this recently listed species to Author: Ian Stirling.
Ursus maritimus Name Synonyms Thalarctos maritimus Phipps, Thalarctos polaris Gray, Ursus maritimus marinus Pallas, Ursus maritimus maritimus Ursus polaris Shaw, Homonyms Ursus maritimus Phipps, Ursus maritimus Linnaeus, Common names Ariu i bardhe in Albanian Baltasis lokys in Lithuanian.
We present data on geographic variation in polychlorinated biphenyl (PCB) congeners in adult female polar bears (Ursus maritimus) from Svalbard eastward to the Chukchi Sea.
Blood samples from 90 free-living polar bears were collected in – Six PCB congeners, penta to octa chlorinated (PCB, ), were selected for Cited by: nivore species, the polar bear (Ursus maritimus), through climate-mediated shifts in the availability of essential prey resources.
Polar bear life history is intimately linked to the sea ice environment, with sea ice providing the platform from which bears hunt, travel, mate, and in some areas, den (Amstrup, ). Scientific name: Ursus maritimus; Common name: White bear, ice bear, polar bear.
Distribution and Habitat. The polar bear is distributed throughout the Arctic Circle and surrounding areas. Their range is limited by the extent of sea ice. Their range includes territories of 5 nations: Denmark, Norway, Russia, USA and Canada. The third example polar bear, N, illustrates a polar bear that used a special strategy (Fig.
6E,F,G,H). This bear swam regularly between islands and across fjords, even when accompanied by Cited by: 2. Nomenclatura e taxonomia. A espécie foi descrita como Ursus maritimus por Constantine John Phipps, 2º Barão de Mulgrave, em seu livro "A voyage towards the North Pole" publicado em [3 EmJohn Edward Gray cunhou o termo genérico Thalarctos para o urso-polar levando em conta as diferenças na coloração, formato do crânio, número de pré-molares e Classe: Mammalia.
The polar bear (Ursus maritimus Phipps, ) is, on average, the largest of the eight species of bears found worldwide and is completely ically, it is the only marine bear. Typically, the body is stocky, lacks a shoulder hump, and has a longer neck in relation to the rest of the body than other by: 9.
Polar bears (Ursus maritimus) are charismatic megafauna and the symbol of the Arctic. For Canadian Inuit people, polar bears play an important cultural and traditional role in their lives through hunting activities and the sharing of meat.
New Data on the Winter Ecology of the Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus. Phipps) on Wrangel Island. USPENSKI and A. KISTCHINSKI Moscow State C7niuersity; Cerzt?yal Lab0.t-atoq on Nature Come ~,uafion, USSF. Ministry of Ag~ic~~lfu~e, MOSCOU'. SUMMARY. Winter ecology of the polar bear was studied in March-April of and Polar bears digest fat more efficiently than other species of bears, which is why they tend to be larger in stature.
Males can weigh up to 1, pounds and females are typically half the size of males. The blubber layer of ringed, bearded, and harp seals is a. In Greenland, polar pdf (Ursus maritimus) are nutritional, economic, pdf cultural subsistence resources for Inuit.
Traditional Ecological Knowledge (TEK) collected from subsistence hunters can provide important insights and improve management decisions when collected systematically.
We report on the results of a TEK survey of subsistence polar bear Cited by: 1.Taxonomy. x; UniProtKB. Protein knowledgebase. UniParc. Sequence archive. Help. Help pages, FAQs, UniProtKB manual, documents, news archive and Biocuration projects. Constantine John Phipps was the ebook to describe the polar bear as a distinct species.
He chose the scientific name Ursus maritimus, the Latin for 'maritime bear' due to the animal's native habitat. As maritime means 'of the sea' - sea bear would be your answer.